Contact: office@ayc.com.au

Privacy Policy

AYC Superyacht Recruitment (“the Company”) complies with Australian privacy laws according to the Information Privacy Principles and the National Privacy Principles, with regards to personal data and information collected through the website www.ayc.com.au (‘the Site’) and usage of the company’s services.

Introduction

The Site is Australian based, and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the protection of the personal information you supply. For the purpose of the protection, the holder and controller of this data is Australian Yacht Crew Pty Ltd, with registered office at 110 Goodwood Parade, Burswood, Western Australian, 6100.

Your Personal Data

The information gathered through the Site may include your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date, email address, telephone number, and any personal preferences (‘Information’). Except as set out below, we will not sell, distribute, or disclose your Information without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Updating your Information

If any of your Information changes, please notify us at the above Customer Services email address. You may change any of the basic Information we keep about you at any time by sending us an email to our Customer Services email address below.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Marketing Material

We may use your information to notify you by email about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, and to provide you with information about our own products and/or services which are similar to those we provide on the Site. We may also use your Information, or permit selected third parties to use your Information, to contact you by post or telephone about goods and services which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any such communications from us or third parties, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address above. We may offer you the opportunity to sign up to a mailing list and/or newsletter, to participate in a survey or a competition, or to receive information by email about third parties’ products and services, or any other products and services which we provide. If you sign up for any of these and subsequently change your mind, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address.

Links to Third Parties’ Sites

The Site may provide links to other websites, which before supplying any personal information to such third parties, we recommend that you check that website’s Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites.

Transfer to Third Parties

The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at an alternative location. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Company who provide contract services. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of the services we provide, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies

We may use cookies to monitor how you are using the Site, as these will help us make improvements for the future. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, but if you do so parts of the Site may not work correctly. Information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser type may also be used to examine usage trends, but this will not allow for collection of any personal identification.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Internet

The Site uses a security system that protects your Information from unauthorized use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. Please remember that other methods of Internet communication, such as emails and messages sent via a website, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We take no responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the Site.

Customer services

For any communication with customer services our details are provided below.

Postal PO Box 115
Burswood, 6100
Western Australia
Australia
Email info@ayc.com.au
Telephone +61 419 924 799

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Images displayed throughout the site have been sourced through the public domain and assumed to be available for ‘fair use’. Where applicable credit shall be attributed to the photographer or source of any media displayed on the site.

If you wish to seek claim to any media displayed on the site, request credit or removal please contract the site administrator for action accordingly.

Shop

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store. While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 3 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Complaints

AYC Superyacht Recruitment shall provide you with the opportunity to speak to us about any privacy concerns and issues, please contact us using the customer service address – further information about complaints can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

For more information about the Australian National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Please refer to our full terms and conditions available at www.ayc.com.au/legal for further information.

Featured Jobs

Featured Crew

Follow Us On Facebook

Facebook Pagelike Widget

AYC offers unique opportunities within the marine & yachting industry with a fresh approach to recruitment.

Featured Jobs

Contact Us

AYC Superyacht Recruitment
Western Australia
office@ayc.com.au

Stay Updated